Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

Designer Don understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. I respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https://designerdon.com (DesignerDon.com) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with my obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of DesignerDon.com and You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using DesignerDon.com immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of DesignerDon.com;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by DesignerDon.com when you visit certain parts of DesignerDon.com and/or when you use certain features of DesignerDon.com. Details of the Cookies used by DesignerDon.com are set out in Part 14, below; and
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

 

  1. Information About Me

DesignerDon.com is owned and operated by Designer Don, a web designer, graphic designer and digital artist working in a freelance capacity. 

 

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of DesignerDon.com. DesignerDon.com may contain links to other websites. Please note that I have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and I advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which I will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about Our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  2. The right to access the personal data I hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that I have. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, I am using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. I do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about Our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  1. What Data Do I Collect?

Depending upon your use of DesignerDon.com, I may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Part 14 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy https://designerdon.com/cookie-policy/):

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Address;
  • Email address
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Payment information;
  • Information about your preferences and interests;
  • IP address;
  • Web browser type and version;
  • Operating system;
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on DesignerDon.com, and the site you exit to;
  • Device & location information.
  1. How Do I Use Your Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, I must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to use of your personal data, or because it is in my legitimate interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your Account;
  • Providing and managing your access to DesignerDon.com;
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on DesignerDon.com;
  • Supplying Our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring Our products and services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time).
  • Analysing your use of DesignerDon.com and gathering feedback to continually improve DesignerDon.com and your user experience.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, I may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on Our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. I will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. 

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

I will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • Where I hold your data in relation to a purchase that you made I will retain your information for a period of 7 years for accounting purposes.
  • Where you have consented to marketing I will retain indefinitely until I’m asked to remove it by you.
  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

I will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

The security of your personal data is essential to me, and to protect your data, I take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • All Company logins are protected using unique complex passwords.
  • Access is restricted using roles and security policies.
  • All mobile computers and devices are encrypted.
  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

I will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, I may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if I are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

I may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply certain products and services. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that I hold.

  • Paypal – An online payment method.
  • Stripe, Amazon Payments, Google Wallet, Apple Pay – Online payment methods.
  • APC, DPD, Parcelforce, Hermes, UK Postbox – Couriers to receive from/deliver parcels to Customers.
  • Royal Mail, UK Postbox – To receive from/deliver mail & parcels to Customers.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, I will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

In some limited circumstances, I may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if I are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

  1. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

11.1       In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via DesignerDon.com, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your personal data. In particular, I aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails OR at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).

11.2       You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

  1. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of DesignerDon.com without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on DesignerDon.com you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data I have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything I need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover Our administrative costs in responding.

I will respond to your subject access request within 14 Days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, I aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date I receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of Our progress.

  1. How Do You Use Cookies?

DesignerDon.com may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. I use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of DesignerDon.com and to provide and improve Our products and services. I have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by and on DesignerDon.com are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of DesignerDon.com may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of DesignerDon.com depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that DesignerDon.com may not work properly if you do so. I have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

DesignerDon.com uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how DesignerDon.com is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve DesignerDon.com and the products and services offered through it.

The analytics service(s) used by DesignerDon.com use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of DesignerDon.com, it does enable us to continually improve DesignerDon.com, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service(s) used by DesignerDon.com use(s) the following Cookies:

In addition to the controls that I provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access DesignerDon.com more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

  1. What Cookies Do You Use?

You can find a list of all cookies used on this website by visiting the Cookie Policy page.

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: web[@]designerdon.com.

Postal Address (letters): Designer Don, Unit 22748, PO Box 92, Cardiff, CF11 1NB.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

I may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if I change Our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on DesignerDon.com and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of DesignerDon.com following the alterations. Werecommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.